Festivals Acadiens et Creoles

Girard Park, Lafayette ,  500 Girard Park Dr. Lafayette, LA 70503

Visit Website

Dates: October 13, 2016 - October 16, 2016

Recurring: Recurring daily

Price: Free

Festivals Acadiens et Créoles started in 1972 as an effort to keep Cajun culture alive. Since then it has grown into a three day event that attracts people of many different nationalities from all over the world. Whether you're amongst the young or the young at heart, you can bet that Festivals Acadiens has something that will tickle your fancy. Come join us for good music, good food, and good times!

2016 Music Schedule

Friday, Oct. 14

Scène Ma Louisiane
5:30 - 6:45: Lil' Nathan & the Zydeco Big Timers
7:00 - 8:45: Roddie Romero & The Hub City All-Stars with Special Guests Lil' Buck Sinegal & Sonny Landreth

Saturday, Oct. 15

Scène Ma Louisiane
9:30 - 10:15: TintaMardiGras
10:30 - 11:30: La Récolte
11:45 - 12:45: Jr. Hebert and the Maurice Playboys
1:00 - 2:15: Lil' Wayne and Same Old Two-Step
2:30 - 3:30: Balfa Toujours
3:45 - 4:45: Jackie Caillier and the Cajun Cousins
5:00 - 6:00: Feufollet
6:15 - 7:45: Pine Leaf Boys

Scène Mon Héritage
10:45 - 11:45: Kira Viator and Bayou Beat
12:00 - 1:00: Lost Bayou Ramblers
1:15 - 2:15: Zydeco Radio
2:30 - 3:30: Reuben Moreno & Zydeco Re-Evolution
3:45 - 4:45: Bonsoir Catin
5:00 - 6:30: Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie

Salle de Danse
10:30 - 11:30: Jambalaya
11:45 - 12:45: Savoy Family Band
1:00 - 2:00: Jeffrey Broussard & the Creole Cowboys
2:15 - 3:15: Walter Mouton and the Scott Playboys
3:30 - 4:45: TK Hulin, featuring Charlene Howard & Steve Adams
5:00 - 6:30: Nathan Williams & the Zydeco Cha Chas

Atelier
11:30 - 12:30: Cajun Dance Halls and Zydeco Clubs: Philip Gould, Herman Fuselier, John "Pudd" Sharp & Ray Abshire; moderated by Dr. Barry Ancelet
12:45 - 1:45: The Queen and her Court: Sheryl Cormier, Kira Viator & Kristi Guillory with Special Guest Russel Cormier
2:00 - 3:00: Swamp Pop Gold: TK Hulin, Charlene Howard & Steve Adams; moderated by Patrick Mould
3:15 - 4:15: Sam Broussard & Dr. Barry Ancelet: Broken Promised Land; moderated by David Greely
4:30 - 5:30: T'Monde

Anniversary Stage
11:00 - 12:00: Mid City Aces
12:15 - 1:15: JJ Caillier and the Zydeco Knockouts
1:30 - 2:30: Magnolia Sisters
2:45 - 3:45: Rusty Metoyer & The Zydeco Krush
4:00 - 5:00: Cedryl Ballou & the Zydeco Trendsetters
5:15 - 6:15: Terry and the Zydeco Bad Boys

Jam Ça!
12:00 - 1:15: Corey Ledet
1:30 - 2:45: Sarah Jayde Williams
3:00 - 4:15: Joel Savoy

Sunday, Oct. 16

Scène Ma Louisiane
10:30 - 11:30: Ryan Brunet et Les Férailles
11:45 - 12:45: Jason Frey & Lagniappe
1:00 - 2:00: High Performance
2:15 - 3:15: Kevin Naquin and the Ossun Playboys
3:30 - 4:30: Cedric Watson et Bijou Créole
4:45 - 5:45: Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys
6:00 - 7:30: Wayne Toups and ZydeCajun

Scène Mon Héritage
10:30 - 11:30: Robert Jardell & Pure Cajun
11:45 - 12:45: Babineaux Sisters
1:00 - 2:00: Chris Ardoin & Nu Ste
2:15 - 3:15: Courtbouillon
3:30 - 5:00: Keith Frank and the Soileau Zydeco Band
5:15 - 6:30: Horace Trahan & the Ossun Express

Salle de Danse
9:00 - 10:30: French Mass
11:00 - 12:00: Donnie Broussard and the Cajun Stars
12:15 - 1:15: Preston Frank and Frank Family Band
1:30 - 2:30: The Revelers (Presented by Festival International de Louisiane)
2:45 - 3:45: Ward Lormand and the Has Beans with Special Guests Mike Hanisee & Tommy McLain (Presented by Festival International de Louisiane)
4:00 - 5:30: Creole Stringbeans Swamp Pop Revue with Special Guests GG Shin & Tommy McClain (Presented by Festival International de Louisiane)

Atelier
11:30 - 12:30: Outside In Cajun Musicians: Daniel Coolick, Elsabeth Kreough & Chas Justus; moderated by David Greely
12:45 - 1:45: Female Fiddle Summit: Sarah Jayde Williams, Anya Burgess & Gina Forsyth
2:00 - 3:00: Creole Fiddlers: Cedric Watson, Ed Poullard & Djalma Garnier
3:15 - 4:15: Goldman Thibodeaux & the Lawtell Playboys; moderated by Darrell Bourque
4:30 - 5:30: Ray Abshire & Friends

Anniversary Stage
11:00 - 12:00: The Pot Luck Band
12:15 - 1:15: Huval-Fuselier Cajun Trio
1:30 - 2:30: Kyle Huval and the Dixie Ramblers
2:45 - 3:45: Jesse Legé & Bayou Brew
4:00 - 5:00: Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Road Runners
5:15 - 6:15: Richard LeBoeuf and Two-Step

Jam Ça!
12:00 - 1:15: Sheryl Cormier
1:30 - 2:45: Roddie Romero and the Angelle Aces
3:00 - 4:15: Chris Ardoin