Festivals Acadiens et Créoles

October 14-16, 2022
Girard Park

Lafayette, LA's annual Festivals Acadiens et Créoles, held the second full weekend in October, provides the ideal opportunity to discover Lafayette, LA's blend of food, music and culture that makes the city so unique. For over 40 years this free festival has offered locals and visitors alike the opportunity to experience three days of nonstop music, dancing, food as well as crafts and a genuine Cajun and Creole experience like no other. See below for a complete list of performers.

March 2022 Performance Schedule

Scène Ma Louisiane

Friday, March 18
5:30 p.m.-6:45 p.m.     Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys
7:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m.     Chris Ardoin & NuStep Zydeko
 
Saturday, March 19
10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.     Kevin Naquin and the Ossun Playboys          
11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m.     Rusty Metoyer and The Zydeco Krush           
1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m.        A Tribute to Courtney Granger                      
2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.        Feufollet
3:45 p.m.-5:15 p.m.        Roddie Romero and the Hub City All-Stars
5:30 p.m-6:30 p.m.         Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble
6:45 p.m-8:00 p.m.         Pine Leaf Boys
 
Sunday, March 20
10:30-11:30 a.m.             The Pot Luck Band
11:45-12:45 p.m.             Jambalaya Cajun Band w/ special guest
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.         Lafayette Rhythm Devils
2:15 p.m.-3:15 p.m.         Cedric Watson & Bijou Créole
3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.         Donny Broussard & the Louisiana Stars
4:45 p.m.-5:45 p.m.         Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m.         Wayne Toups & ZydeCajun

Scène Mon Heritage

Saturday, March 19
10:45 a.m.-11:45 a.m.     Huval-Fuselier Cajun Band
12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m.      The Daiquiri Queens Presented by Festival International de Louisiane
1:15 p.m.-2:15 p.m.        Wayne Singleton & Same Ol’ 2 Step
2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.        Geno Delafose & French Rockin’ Boogie
3:45 p.m.-4:45 p.m.        Jourdan Thibodeaux et les Rôdailleurs
5:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m.        Bonsoir, Catin
                                   
Sunday, March 20
10:45 a.m.-11:45 a.m.     Forest Huval Band
12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m.      Joe Hall and The Louisiana Cane Cutters
1:15 p.m.-2:15 p.m.        Jesse Legé
2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.        Gerald Gruenig and Gentilly Zydeco
3:45 p.m.-4:45 p.m.        Cameron Dupuy & The Cajun Troubadours
5:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m.        Lil’ Nathan & the Zydeco Big Timers

La Salle de Danse

Saturday, March 19
10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.     Seth Spell & Cajun Strong
11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m.     Kyle Huval and the Dixie Club Ramblers
1:00 p.m-2:00 p.m.         Sheryl Cormier & Cajun Sound
2:15 p.m-3:15 p.m.         Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys
3:30 p.m-4:30 p.m.         The Revelers
4:45 p.m.-6:00 p.m.        Corey Ledet Zydeco
 
Sunday, March 20
9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.      French Mass
10:45 a.m.-11:45 a.m.    Savoy Family Band
12:00 p.m.-1 p.m.          Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band
1:15 p.m.-2:15 p.m.       Balfa Toujours
2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.       Jo-El Sonnier
3:45 p.m.-5:00 p.m.       Gregg Martinez w/ special guests T.K. Hulin & Johnnie Allan
5:15 p.m-6:30 p.m.        Horace Trahan and the Ossun Express

Scène Atelier Workshops

Saturday, March 19
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.     "Boudini et ses amis"
12:45 p.m.-1:45 p.m.       Fiddle workshop hosted by David Greely w/ Blake Miller & Gina Forsyth
2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.         Riley Family Band
3:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.         Les Amis du Teche
4:30 p.m.-5:45 p.m.         T-Monde
 
Sunday, March 20
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.    Guitar workshop moderated by Josh Caffery w/ Chris Stafford, Meagan Berard & Daniel Coolik
12:45 p.m.-1:45 p.m.      The Broussard Sisters
2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.        Ballad workshop w/ Megan Constantin, Kelli Jones & Anna Laura Edmiston
3:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.        Tommy McClain & CC Adcock
4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.        Blake Miller & the Old-Fashioned Aces

Clifton Chenier 1975 - Festivals Acadiens et Créoles

ENews Call to Action
 

Hotels Call to Action

Planner Guide